Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy chances after been diagnosed by TB in uterus? Had undergone abortion before

My sister has undergone an abortion 2 years back.Doctors could not find why she underwent an abortion.After that she gave a gap of one year to strenghten her uterus and started trying to get conceived.Last week when she underwent diagnosis ,it was found that she has TB in uterus.She is 26 years old and height is 5.4 and weight is 68kgs.Doctors said that she should be under treatment for 6 months to get rid og TB.What are the chances for her pregnancy ???? But her menstrual cycle is perfect,i mean its very regular.Please tell me if she undergoes treatment will she get conceived???
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your sister has been diagnosed with tuberculosis, treatment is necessary. She will resume the regular periods after completion of treatment and she has every chance of conceiving normally. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor