Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy. Taken susten, hucog for 2 months. Not hearing baby heart beat in ultrasound. Suggest?

Hi My wife missed her period in month of Dec. And we have discussed to our doctor and she suggested her to take Hucog 0000 & PT 500 continuously on every week and she has also suggested to take sustain 400 on daily basis and not after completing 2 months when she did ultrasound on that time she is not able to hear heart beat of baby and she suggested for abortion . i think it comes due to high dosages. Could you please suggest me can we still need to wait for some time or we have to go ahead for abortion.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
The medications given to you are given for pregnancy support, and do not lead to an abortion.
You need to provide me the following details :
Her LMP ( last menstrual period ),
also the details of the ultrasound scans done so far.
If at 8 weeks, cardiac activity in the fetus is not seen, it is known as a missed abortion, and requires termination.
Causes can be genetic defects in the baby, uterine anomalies, hormonal imbalances, auto immune conditions or intra uterine infections.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor