Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy. Having restless leg, shortness of breath, fatigue, insomnia. Given iron tablets. Reason?

Hello, though am pregnant now, week 38 and baby in breech, I have been experiencing these symptoms pre pregnancy. Restless leg, buzzing in one ear, shortness of breath, altered taste(with pregnancy) itchy just below the buttocks , extreme fatigue , insomnia ,(both in pregnancy)....I took folic acid three months prior to pregnancy then stopped as soon as was preggers. About week 20 I was given iron tablets by my GP but my obstretrician didn t see the need so stopped. But, in the past month been taking then irregularly when I need a bit of an energy boost. Midwife says doesn t make much of a difference, baby in breech and have been called in for a pancreas blood test this super anxious. Why is baby in breech why a pancreas test? Test show normal baby but didn t do the aminocentisis test, am 39, they also say you never know until baby is born. But wondering whether anything will affect delivery my baby s health or mine. Help. Really anxious mum to be.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome and thanks for the query

The symptoms mentioned by you are suggestive of anemia since you stopped the iron tablets long back.Extreme fatigue , ringing in ear and restless leg syndrome are suggestive of Vit B12 deficiency and low calcium intake.As you are having full term breech , the symptoms of pressure on diaphragm may increase the respiratory distress or shortness of breath.If it is your first pregnancy with breech confirmed then C section is the only answer.Your obstetrician will repeat the Haemoglobin and other investigations and start the treatment accordingly.Pancreas test is done in case of elevated blood sugar levels or excessive weight gain of the mother as well as the fetus.As you are approaching the due date your problems will be resolved very soon so do not worry and leave yourself in the hands of your obstetrician.
Best wishes and good luck.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor