Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Post menopausal. Ultrasound, CT scan shows thick endometrial lining. D&C shows polyp, negative biopsy. Hysterectomy required?

Hello Doctor, My mom has endometrial thickness of 12 in ultrasound and 10.5 in CT scan . She is postmenopausal and there is no bleeding at present. When D&C was done there was no thickness found but there was a polyp . Also, the biopsy was negative. Is it good to get hysterectomy done or can we leave it as it is? Please advice. Optional Information: Gender: Female Age: 63 Ultrasound, CT scan both done and report says endometrial hyperplasia. D&C was also done and doctor says there was no thickness.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
She needs hystrectomy as a treatment to be relieved from the fear of cancer and any other problem of excessive bleeding.
At the age of 63 years any thickness more than 4 mm is dangerous and can harbour cancer which may go un-noticed in a simple D&C procedure.
My URL is
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Mon, 9 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor