Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Possible ulcer & anxiety symptoms

I'm having extreme anxiety- I have been prescribed anti-anxiety meds and anti-depressants. Yet my main issue is that I think I may have an ulcer, my presumption coming from every time I eat my stomach goes haywire, and i get pre- hypertension if not hypertension (which obviously doesn't ameliorate my anxiety that I'm dealing with in the first place. I've cut my diet to eating activia and non-fat healthy yogurts but im amiss as to what my problem may actually be. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Aug 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  661
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
If you are diagnosed with anxio depressive illness continue medication prescribed by your doctor as these medications take three to four weeks to act, secondly if you have regular diet and avoiding smoking, drinking and spicyfoods will prevent from ulcers. dont worry of ulcers in stomach as if you have ulcer you will have severe abdominal pain.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 7 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic ,a dedicated medical forum to help you.
pleae go for a ultrasound of lower abdomen,,then only we can reach to diagnosis,,proper food intake will help you out,,,keep your liver cool by taking plenty of fluids like coconut water,lassi.take a clove of garlic+3 raisins with water every morning empty stomach for 5 days ..please let me know at
take care
Answered: Fri, 7 Oct 2011
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Its better to get rid of your anxiety by doing Endoscopy of upper GI, if ulcer you
can very wellbe treated with medicine if not you will come out of your anxiety or phobia of being having ulcer. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 7 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor