Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Possible to get pregnant after taking emergency contraceptive pill after sex? Taken Primolut

Hello Ii would just like to find out if it is possible to be pregnant after taking the day after pill an hour after intercoarse, then having a period 4 days after this which lasted 7 days, then not having a period for 6 weeks after that period in which 3 pregnancy tests were taken- all being negative. The pharmacist prescribed Primolu N 3 times a day for 3 days which caused a period 4 days after stopping. However, symtoms such as sligh weight gain , abdominal and baks pains are being experienced as well as spotting once or twice between periods since taking the day after pill. Can you tell me if this is normal?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

As you took the emergency pill within time it might have prevented the pregnancy.
If you took the pill in the first half of the cycle it can prepone the periods.
It can also cause inter-menstrual spotting and can alter the regular menstrual cycle.
As you had withdrawal bleeding also after taking primolut n there is very less chance for pregnancy.
Weight gain etc. can be side effects of progesterone tablets.

As you h

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor