Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test, dropped HCG level after two days. Can this be pregnancy?

i had blood test 10/27/12 and it came back that i was pregnant and they said i was only a day pregnant and my hcg level was 19. then they said to come back 2 days which was today 10/29/12 and my hcg level has dropped to 11. is this normal because i would only be 3 days pregnant i need someones advice im only 19 and scared about the outcome. ) ;
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually beta HCG levels above 25mIu/ml are confirmatory of pregnancy. And levels between 5 to 25mIU/ml need followup test.
Generally the beta hcg levels will double in 2 days, but as your beta hcg levels decreased after 2 days there is possibility of blighted ovum, missed abortion, ectopic pregnancy, false positive test result etc.
Don't worry these are possibilities only. You once consult gynecologist and undergo ultrasound examination which can find out the possibility of pregnancy and can also rule out other possibilities.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor