Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test. Prescribed Folinz. Are home tests accurate?

I am 27 yr old female and yesterday i took home preganancy test which came positive and after that i met a gynocologist and she dint confirmed the news via blood check up,bt directly congratulated and presicribed be with Folinz tablet and ask me to do Sonography after 6 days,but are these home test so accurate that a doctor dont confirm it twice on check up? i missed only one period that is of march
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
home pregnancy tests are 99% accurate if performed under stringent settings. Folic acid is a nutritional supplement and is the right thing to consume now. Your doctor is right in asking for a sonogram after 6 days as a gestation sac along with yolk sac, fetal pole and fetal heart can be viewed by then. when a pregnancy can be confirmed by a sonogram, there is no need to ask for a blood test. In fact, a blood test is advised when there is an ambiguous urine test. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor