Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Positive for gonorrhea but no treatment. Had protected sex. Am I still contagious?

I got tested and received a positive test for bacterial vaginosis , cervicitis , chlamydia, and gonorrhea . I was treated that day with zithromax (two pills) and required to take metronidazole two times a day for 1 week. That cured my BV and chlamydia, I think my cervicitis too. However. I did not get treated for gonorrhea until 3 weeks later. I abstained from the time I was tested until 4 days after I was treated for gonorrhea. If I was treated on a Monday morning, and had protected sex on Friday night, am I still contagious? Can oral gonorrhea be given? My partner is not infected.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
hi there. Dont worry. The treatment that you took for the others is viable & would have taken care of the gonorrhea too. You would have or rather may have been 'infective' where the 'other' infections are concerned but usually gonorrhea responds (if not resistant to the antibiotic) in 24-48 hrs & hence, you will not have been 'infectious' at the time of 'protected' sex 4 days later. Am happy your partner is not affected albeit your history suggests more than a single partner so please do remebr to treat all partners' simultaneously. Oral gonorrhea is rare but possible but again unlikely in the instance described! Hope am clear & helpful & put your mind at ease! Cheers. Should you require any further clarifications, you may contact me on the 'ask a doctor' feature at any time. Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist, Cosmetologist & Venreologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor