Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Positive HPT, have copper IUD, negative urine test a the ER followed by spotting, stomach pain. What should be done?

Hi, I m.alanna aguirre i have recently been having every pregnant symthons in tha book , so about a week.ago i took 3 prego test they alll came back positive scary thing is i have a copper iud in place so i went to the emergancy rom right away they did a urine test on me it came back negative so they sent me home about 3 days later i started getting pain in my stomach so i went back they did another urine test it still came back negative so noe here i am a week later I m starting to spot and i dont know what to do i dont have money to go to the doctors so I m just scared andd curious
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
If you are late for your periods with an IUCD in place, there is a chance of an ectopic pregnancy. This is also supported by the confusing urine pregnancy test results & your symptoms.
Please have a blood pregnancy test & a trans-vaginal ultrasound to exclude this possibility.
You should see a Gynecologist at the earliest if you test positive for pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor