Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Popped ears, pains a lot. Has blood in ear. can I use ear cleaner fluid?

My son took a shower then tried to get the water out of his ears by hitting his ears. He accidental popped hos ear and it hurt to the point of crying. After a short while felt better, upon further investigation he now has some blood in his ear. Not a lot but still blood. Should I use an ear cleaner fluid, take to dr or just let it be?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for contacting health care magic
your son having the trauma to the ear. If there is trauma of external auditory canal then it required the local and systemic treatment with injection of tetanus. If your son having the trauma of ear drum then it requires only systemic treatment with injection of tetanus and local treatment is contraindicated in this condition. for best treatment consult the ENT specialist.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor