Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Poked pencil in eye, eyeball injury. Will it cause vision loss in the future?

Hello sir). yesterday some other girl hit with the pencil in my doughter s(8yrs) eye, the black layer was dammaged, we consider a doctor, he told that it will be not to say anything now, after 15 days he ll tell what happen, just now he given medicens. in future it will be a mark in eye and eye will not be work proporly, kindly tell me what we do now. thank you sir
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Looks like your daughter had a Corneal injury which the transparent part of the eye. Since you have not mentioned how bad is the injury I am not able to comment exactly about the progression in your daughter.

The cornea is made up of five layers all of it being transparent . So any superficial or deep injury to this layer leads to scar formation (like other parts of the body). Which in turn will affect the amount of light getting into the eye causing blurred vision.

If the injury is superficial the healing and scarring( mark as mentioned by your doctor) is faster.

If apart from deep layers of cornea, other parts of the eye are involved, then we have to wait and watch how the healing process occurs for a week or two. Until then it's quite difficult to explain the visual outcome of that eye.

So lets hope she has only a superficial wound and its only the cornea that was injured and the rest of the layers are okay. There are procedures like corneal transplants available if she needs one later (to restore her vision). Don't worry and hope for the best. Take care :).

Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor