Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pneumonia, productive cough, blurred vision, light headedness. Taking z-pack antibiotics. Cure?

I was told I had pneumonia on Sunday and it is now weds I ve had 4 days worth of z pack antibiotic . I am finally making productive coughs but I am now experiencing slightly blurred vision and i am getting lightheaded. I am still very weak. I only have one more day of the z pack antibiotic. Is this normal or should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. I guess you must be having a very bad cough due to the pneumonia. Severe coughing can sometimes be associated with such symptoms like transient blurring of vision and light headedness. But persistent/ sustained blurring of vision cannot be explained if present. If you have persistent blurring of vision in one or both eyes, you may consult an ophthalmologist for a thorough evaluation. Hope I have answered your question. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor