Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Plugged ear after using Debrox ear wax removal. Bleeding, no pain

I went to my family doctor she said I had wax build ?up, she tried to flush it out but it would not soften enough so she told me to get OTC debrox ear wax removal. Since doing this my ear has progressively felt more plugged up. Today has been especially bad, no pain really just a full filling have small amount of bleeding I m the ear. What should I do?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  427
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to health care magic,

I am Dr Sriram nathan and i Shall try to help you out with your problem.

You seem to have injured your drum or canal when you got the syringing done.

Many people do not realize the danger of a simple cleaning or syringing.

In a closed environment of the ear canal and drum a syringing causes such intense pressure that the drum ruptures and causes pain and hearing loss which you are feeling right now. And this is why only trained personals should be doing the same.

I personally nowadays prefer suction clearane of wax which is much better and safer. You may also continue the drops for softening of the wax and ask your ENT to do a suction clearance.

But do not worry and do these:
-take a course of antibiotic like amox-clav and anti histamine like levocetrizine in consulatation with your doctor
-Do not take head bath for two weeks and after that do not allow any water to enter the ear
-Do not put any other ear drops
-If the pain is more then you may consider taking injectable medications for better and faster symptom control.

Remember that if you keep your ears clean and just get the cleaning done, the canal will recover

If any other doubts get back to me


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor