Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pleural effusion, tuberculosis. Taking antibiotics. X-ray, sonography still detects it. Treatment?

I WAS SUFFERING FROM PLEURAL EFFUSION AND INDENTIFIED TB IN THAT. AFTER THAT I HAD UNDERGONE REGULAR MEDICATION FOR 8 MONTHS AND BECOME HEALTHY. NOW AFTER THE 5 MONTHS OF COMPLETION OF TREATMENT; DURING THE REGULAR MEDICAL CHECK UP IN MY OFFICE IN SONOGRAPHY AND THE X-RAY THE DOCTOR TOLD ME THE PLEURAL EFFUSION BUT I DONT HV ANY PROBLEM OR SYMPTOMS. IS IT OKAY
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi dear
it is very unusual for pleural effusion to persist once TB ia cured...but common error in chest x rays which is made is to confuse pleural thickening with pleural effusion which is a normal sequale of pleural TB. if this is not the case, consult your doctor
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor