Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Please tell me is my semen analysis report correct ?

DR,Below is my Semen Analysis report Please suggest: Color: Whitish, Volume: 3 ML, Odour: Normal, Liquification: 30 Minutes, Reactioin: Alkaline, Total Count: 25 Million, Acitve Motile: 40%, Slugglish Motile:10%, Non motile: 50%, Pus cells: 6-8/HPF, RBC:NIL, Epithelial cells: Occasional. Please tell me is it correct? or wat i want to do? please
Asked On : Sat, 28 May 2011
Answers:  7 Views:  266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
As per the latest guidelines issued by WHO for semen analysis, your analysis is not bad, but there is unfortunately lot of variation in semen reports from lab to lab, and if you are worried about infertility, I suggest you have a semen analysis done at a reputed fertility centre of your choice after 3 days and not more than 10 days of sexual abstinence, . You can get back to us with the report and we will be ina better position to help you.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Shailendra Kumar Naithani's  Response
Welcome to HCM
BY Ayurvedic Medicines your problem can be cured ,all you have to do is to follow these instructions
Avoid taking tobacco , cigarettes, alcohol
Include Milk and Talmakhana in your Diet
Apathykar Gritham half tsf twice Daily
Musali churna 1 tsf bd
include gokshuradi Guggul 1 tab thrice a day as you are having pus cells
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

 5 users find this helpful

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Dear Muhammed
Your report is suggestiove of infection as there is presence of pus cells . this in itself can be cause for lesser motility of sperms. So the first thing is to check this infection and then comes the turn to boost sperm production. Initially start with tab. Bangshil and fortege 2 each twice a day. Have it for 15 days and then get reexamination done and report.
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Riyaz Nazimudheen's  Response
the reports suggest that sperm count is not enough to concieve.You shoulx undergo a panchakarma therapy to detoxify your body.This will also help spermatogenesis and make heath sperms.
You can contact me for more details
Answered: Thu, 17 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.your sperm count is very low along with high non motility of sperms and semen infection.Get culture and sensitivity of semen done and then accordingly treat infection.For other things do regular exercises,good nutritious food and a fertility medicine called CLOMIPHEN under the guidance of a urologist.You will be alright.Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
Your sperm count results seems some weakness. It abit below normal value. But it can be corrected in Ayurvedic management. Certain herbs in ayurveda has better results in maintaining the values. Literaray text book of Ayurveda has also mentioned some herbal remedies that are very beneficial in promoting quality and quantity of sperm. This is bajikaran dravya (herbs that provide strength, vigor and vitality just like a horse)
Ashwagandha possess properties that help in increasing quality of sperm and also increases the sperm count.Even sperm count can also be increased by use of shilajit.Along with this kapikachu, vala, ajwain, Satawari has better actions in sperm can get some herbal preparation in market with above herbs composition which will be very effective..
Take care

Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Muhammed, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Your Semen analysis suggests you have a Infection and decreased sperm motility. The normal sperm motility should be more than 40%. Apart from this, everything else is normal. You should be changing your lifestyle. First of all, if you smoke and drink, QUIT. Eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Avoid stress and maintain a healthy weight. Get plenty of physical activity but don't overdo it. A daily multivitamin intake containing vitamin E and vitamin C would be fine for optimal sperm production and function. Do not spend more than, 30 minutes while you bath in a water of more than 40 degree C. Avoid lubricants during sex and maintain your Scrotal temperature to normal, avid tight underwear and prolonged sitting and use of laptop computers.

Wish you Good Health, Good Luck.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor