Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Planning to conceive, taking Duphaston, have forgotten to take it in this cycle. Will it cause serious effects?

I am 28 year old and planning for a baby. i met a doctor 3 months ago for my irregular cycle. she recommended me to take Duphaston from 16th day of my period. I took these tablets and i had regular cycle where i wanted to try for a baby. this month its 18th day and i forgot to take the tablets. can i start taking the tablets from 18th day? or will it affect me in any other way?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You’re planning to conceive and you’re on duphaston from 16th day of your cycle.
You have forgotten to take day 18th tablet.
Take it as soon as you remember, but before the next due tablet.
If you remember by the time next tablet is due, you can omit it, and take next tablet due.
Since you’re not taking it for contraceptive purpose, missed tablet will not cause any problem
Continue your course as usual.
Hope i answered your question.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor