Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Planning for a baby, early period, stomach cramps. On folic acid and duphaston. Further?

im 27yrs,married for planning to have when i go n see doctor,he prescribe a folic acid n sduphaston 10mg.already 18day im taking the duphaston 10mg,twice a day.19th oct i suppose to get period,but until now the is no period is regular,i will get 3days earlier,but now delay worried,and im having lower stomach pain,n discomfort.pls help me.i already check UPT,but its hopeless now.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Duphastan is a progesterone. Progesterone is given for luteal phase support for progesterone deficiency in the second half of the cycle.It does not increases the chance of pregnancy, but it helps in sustaining the pregnancy after it occurs in patients with luteal phase defect or in patients with unexplained infertility. So it may be helpful in some cases .
Periods will start after stopping duphastan. Dont be disheartened, even in a absolutely normal couple, chances of pregnancy per cycle is only 25%.
Best of luck..

Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
If you are planning for baby,then have to intercourse around ovulation time to get high chances of pregnancy with regular period.
Folic acid and Duphaston tab are basically given to regularize period.Period starts within 7 days after stop taking those tabs.
Upt is negative and period is still not come. So have to rule out underlying pathology with USG lower abdomen,hormone profile etc and consult with your gynecologist afterthat.
Take healthy diet,avoid stress and proper sleep.
Be well.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor