Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Placenta posterior upper segment grade 2, Is it normal ?

I m 31 years old and 8 month pregnant . My Blood pressure is normal, gaining weight properly & growth of bay is fine. two months back My ultra sound report shows placenta posterior upper segment. Grade 2. Doctors told me there danger to me & my baby. What is the scope of normal delivery & save survival of both of us.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  4954
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
At eight months pregnancy, placenta posterior in upper sergment of uterus with grade 2 maturity is absolutely normal and safest location of placenta. The danger to baby might be due to other reasons which are not clear by the information you have given. It is best to ask about the cause of danger from the doctor.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear placenta is thing that provides support and nutrition to the body and it is attached to maternal side to uterus and fetal side with umbilical cord to baby.This is a low lying placement,usually it it attached to center portion of uterus known as fundus,but when it is low lying it may detach during delivery before baby is delivered leading to bleeding and problems for baby and mother both.Usually on repeated ultrasound if placenta is not moved then Cesarean is done to avoid complications.
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor