Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Pimples,scars, hyper pigmentation after chemical peel,using glycovira cream

I am 21 years old boy. I have suffered from pimples for last five years, but now they got reduced, leaving ugly scars on my face . I have undergone a chemical peel but that resulted in a hyper-pigmentation. So I stopped undergoing further peels and have been using GLYCOVIRA ointment. I am uploading my scar pics, Please refer and tell me if those can be faded by this ointment. If yes how many months/years it may take. If no, what kind of treatment would cure my scaring and what are the risks and expenses. Thank you...
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  852
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear gopal..,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
Hyperpigmentation after chemical peels..,
is common side is due to.,
exposure of sun (UV light)..,
So after chemical peels U must avoid sun exposure..,
then definetly can get good result..,
Now LASER is the only solution for U..,
Try for this...thanQ
Answered: Sun, 25 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor