Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pimple on natal cleft. Used witch hazel and preparation H. Am I doing the right thing?

I have a pimple on the upper portion of my natal cleft where it starts and some abrasion/scratches from toilet tissue at the top of the natal cleft which are causing much discomfort...i am treating it with witch hazel towelettes and preparation h ...and sitting on a donut pillow as much as i doing the right thing? how long will this last? i am flying out for vacation on saturday on a long flight.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi there,
I would say you are not doing any harm to it but if you want a bit quicker response then I will advise you to apply Bacitracin ointment as well if there is a little up in it.if there isn't any pus and as you said there are some abrasive marks and inflammation then you can add on 1% Hydrocortisone cream once in the night.
I hope you'll feel much better.
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor