Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pimple and black spots on the face. Using melalite cream. Can I use this for a long time?

hi.. doctor.. i had pimple and black spots on my face. doctor told me to use melalite in the night time and ban a tan during morning time.. but i had read reviews about melalite saying if we didnt use cream for few days leaving some gap , again the skin turns worst.. so what do u suggest me..? should i continue using it. or trying some other cream..? and what about ban a tan.. is it good..? why we use it.? what is the difference between melalite and ban a tan.? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  609
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Your doctor has prescribed aptly for your concern and has given a combination of mild pigmentation reducing cream ban a tan in morning and a potent pigmentation reducer melalite in night. Melalite is a triple combination cream containing hydro quinone, steroid and tretinoin . It is a strong cream for night use and should be used only under doctor's guidance. If used correctly as per doctor's advice it reduces pigmentation quite effectively without any side effects. However long term use beyond one to two month and abrupt discontinuation of use can cause rebound pigmentation. Ban a tan cream contains liquorice and arbutin and can be used for prolonged period. I would suggest you to follow your doctor's prescription and remain in follow up till your skin improves. Hope that solves your query. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor