Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Skin fair, free from pimple marks after using melalite XL. Trying to conceive. Any side effect?

Hi i am 29 yrs old . my skin was very.dark and my face had many pimple mark before i use melalite XL, i am using it from the last 6yrs .now my skin is fair n free from pimple marks but ontinue using this cream .my face becomes dark n small pimple appears in my face. But soon it will be fine if i use itn But now i want to be pregnant. How
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  3946
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for posting your query

Melalite -xl contains hydroquinone , tretinoin and momatosone. It is prescribed for hyperpigmentation

You have been using it since 6 years. momatosone is a moderately potent steroid, which should not have been used for long time .It causes thinning of skin, atrophy hypopigmentation (which you think is fair skin), visible blood vessels and dependance ,

Hydroquinone and tretinoin as such dont cause dependance

I suggest you to stop use of this cream and subtitute it with milder steroid to taper off the effect of steroid and finally stop using steroid on face. Do this under the guidance of dermatologist.

topical creams are minimally absorbed in the blood , oral tretinoin is contraindicated in preg because it affects the fetus and there are warnigs for local tretinoin as well, so you can wait for pregnancy if possible for six months . By this time you will be free from dependance of melalite xl as well
all the best

Hope this helps you
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor