Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Petechiae covering my abdomen, chest, breasts and upper arms. Can pollen and dust cause this ?

i have recently noticed petechiae covering my abdomen , chest , breasts and upper arms. i havent really noticed anything else odd, except for some slight weight gain . im a 45 yr old f female who smokes and i have a rather physically demanding job. i also have allergies, which i ve never seen a physician for, but seem to be dust and pollen related. i dont know whether that would contribute to the petechiae or not. thank you for your time.
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  466
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Dust/ pollen by allergy doesn't cause petechiae on skin. It may cause difficulty in breathing/ large erythematous rash called as "urticaria".
You should consult with dermatologist.
Your petechiae may or may not be related with dust/ pollen
This may be entirely different disease.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor