Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Persisting sore throat, difficulty in swallowing. Any suggestions?

Hi, I have had a sore throat for two weeks. I have seen 3 doctors and all have specified that its Viral (No Antibiotics needed). It hurts to eat and even swallow . The doctors have said that I just need this to take its course. When I swallow, i cringe because the back of my tongue feels as though its being stabbed with needles. Please offer any advice.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding persistanat sore throat for two weeks which hurts to eat and even swallow.

Since two weeks are passed and severity of pain is not decreased this indicates ther are some superadded secondary infection is going on.

To manage it you are advice to go for culture and sensitivity of throat swab, this report will tell weather there is any bacterial infection is existing or not , secondarily it will also help in deciding antibiotic if any bacterial infection is detected.

Till the culture report is awaited you can take-

(a) Antibiotic - Amoxicillin (625 mg ) three times a day.This may be change after the report of culture and sensitivityof throat swab.

(b) Anti inflammatory & analgesic

(c) Gargling with antisetic as betadine gargle.

I hope this will help you.

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor