Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Persisting numbness, soreness on top of head, tiredness, headaches with flushing in face since cut on forehead. Help?

In June this year I fell onto the corner of a door and cut my forehead severing a nerve. I had to have plastic surgery and have a scar . My head was never exrayed. Th top of my head above the cut is still sort of numb but quite sore to touch. I get some head aches and find I feel tired. When I get the head aches I feel like there is a slight pressure in my headband my face becomes flushed.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
when's ever an injury occurs it also has the ability to heal.
so when it does that theres reconnection of the injured nerves also there are newer vessels which are formed.
these newer vessels are more stretchy and accommodating also more leaky.
thus due to slight faulty regeneration of nerve there can slight numbness or tingling sensations and flushing might be because of neo vascularisation.
Answered: Mon, 16 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor