Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Persisting headaches post hit on the head, concussion ruled out. What should be done?

I fell and hit the back of my head 72 hours ago. there was bleeding and a small bump has formed. It was 3 am so I just went to sleep. I guess that means I dont know if I actually lost consciousness . I saw a concussion doctor yesterday and he did not see any signs indicating a concussion. However, I started getting headaches about 24 hours ago. He told me he did not see a reason to get a CT scan and said to monitor my headaches.....if they got worse then to get back to doctor. I tend to worry, so part if me is afraid of an internal chronic subdural hematoma . He said it was unlikely. I still have a headache. His opinion was that he was not concerned enough to expose me to the CT radiation . I have two little kids and I am afraid something might be being missed. I dont know what to do. I would figure a headache is normal even without anything serious going on behind the scenes. What in the heck should I do now? Im taking Tylenol . Ugh.....scary. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for posting this query in HCM

Based upon the data that you have provided, it doesnot seem that you have serious underlying brain injury. The severity of brain insult in patients with trauma can be juged by the associated complaints like loss of consciousness, vomiting, convulsion, memeory problem, weakness of hands/legs etc. In the absence of these symptoms, the chance of missing a serious brain insult is less likey, though cannot be excluded.

I think you should get a CT scan done. If it is normal, you will have to be on analgesics for few days..

The lump can be due to local bleed.

Hope this clarifies your query
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor