Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Persisting haziness in the eye post treatment for cornea scratch, taken stronger antibiotics, done band-aid contact. Help?

Recently, I scratched my cornea . I was given a antibiotic drop and a band-aid contact. When I returned after four days, the contact was removed, and I was then given a steroid drop to heal the redness and irritation. I was told the eye was completely healed and all it needed to do was get rid of the haze. I followed the instructions on the steroid bottle religiously. Still hazy at my next follow up, so she put me on a stronger steroid. I ve been using it two days and I return in the morning. She says the eye is healed and that it s just a haze, no scarring and no damage, so WHAT IS GOING ON?? It s still hazy!! Am I ever going to get my full vision back???
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Mantha.., any injury to cornea, will lead to breach in the epithelium, while healing it will lead to scarring.. but when new layer of epithelial cells develops, the vision will become clear..
haziness may be due to remnant of scars left behind..

Take care..
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor