Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Persisting hard lump with moderate pain on the tibia post a bang, no pain on standing. Is X-ray required?

25 days ago while breaking firewood by stomping on it, a limb hit my lower right Tibia with pretty good force on the upper inside portion of my leg, about 2 inches below my knee . A large bump developed over the next 24 hours, but with minimal pain and bruising. I assumed that it was a simple hemotoma or contusion that should disappear in a couple of weeks. But still now, the bump persists and is the same size (roughly 3 cm round and 1cm high off the bone ). I would classify the pain while touching (pushing) as mild to moderate, and I feel absolutely no pain while standing or walking. The bump feels fairly hard. Do I really need to go get an xray to diagnose this, or is there any danger in waiting another 2-3 weeks?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
You might be having a case of post traumatic myositis ossificans(bone formation in the muscle at the site of the bruise).An X ray will help with the diagnosis . It could take months to resolve on its own. Physiotherapy is helpful to improve the condition.
Another possibility is that the trauma directed your attention towards the bone (benign bone tumor etc).Do visit your orthopedician to rule out other conditions.
Have a nice day :)
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor