Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Persisting bleeding after miscarriage. Is it normal?

i had a miscarriage about three weeks ago.. and i am still bleeding . not constantly though. i will spot and then actually stop for a day or so and then when i go to restroom,, i will notice blood either in panties or on tissue .. this is nuts .. just when i think its over.. it starts up agaain. At first i had a horrid odor..which concerned me, but that has tapered off... its not gone all the way (the odor). is this normal? ive never miscarried before.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Bleeding for three weeks and an odor are not normal. You need to see a doctor as soon as possible, to confirm that all products from your pregnancy are removed from the womb and that you are treated for infection. This is very important for your future fertility health.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor