Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Persisting bleeding after abortion. taking misoprost. Need D&C?

i had six weeks missed abortion ,to clear it doctor prescribed 2 pills 200 mg misoprost ,after ultra sound he saw some blood clots still ,he again prescribed 2 pills 200 mg misoprost and pausext after taking 5 days course still bleeding he again prescribed pausext for 5 days , four days completed but still having little bleeding ,should i go for D&C
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

I recommend you to get a transvaginal ultrasound done.
If retained retained blood clots is more than 15 mm, D and C is required.
If it is less than 15 mm, nothing needs to be done. You can take tablets for 1 more week.
Hope this helps.
DR Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor