Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Persistent tenderness in right knee and groin area post injury to big toe. Possible causes and cure?

A patient complains of persistent tenderness in the right knee and groin area. The tenderness started a few weeks after he injured the big toe of his right foot , which became red, swollen, warm, and painful. He says the toe improved without medical attention. The knee and groin tenderness remain. What could the physician identify as the cause of the patient’s knee and groin pain? What is a possible treatment?
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  976
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the knee and groin after an injury to the toe can be due to a lymph node swelling due to the infection. Or the pain can result from myalgia, arthritis, decreased calcium levels, etc. A direct detailed examination will help in diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor