Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Got hit on leg, noticed numbness and bruise. Should I consult a doctor?

I fell and hit my leg right below my knee a week ago. The boney area is still extremely painful to the touch and the surrounding area is numb. Only a slight bruise exists. It doesn t seem to be getting eirher better or worse. Not sure if I should seek medical attention or just give it time to heal. It is not affecting me when I walk, it is just very sensitive to touch.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you might have suffered from soft tissue injury.
Still you should get an X-Ray of your knee done and get yourself examined by an Orthopedician.

You should use a knee support. Local application of pain relief gel will be beneficial.

You can take painkiller like Ibuprofen twice daily after meals along with an antacid like Omeprazole 40 mg once a day before meals.

Give rest to your knee. This will help in healing quickly.
More can be planned after knowing the X-ray reports.

I hope this is helpful to you.

Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Mukesh Tiwari's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

It does not looks to be serious.You should wait.This problem will go away with in 1-2 weeks.

Hope this will help you.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor