Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Persistent swelling on the eyebrow post accident. CT-scan, X-ray showed blood clotting. Is there any treatment to get rid of it at the earliest?

My brother has met with an accident and his lest eye was swollen. Now after 1 week the eye swelling has subsided but the swelling on eyebrow is still there. He got the CT scan and X ray done which shows no internal trauma but blood clotting. I need to know that how long this swelling would last and is there any treatment for it to go early?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  590
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
I can understand that your brother is sufferings bruise problem. For the red marks to you can apply cortisone cream and take benadryl by mouth. You need to worry for the same and there is no need to meet a doctor too. Most of the bruise do not last longer than 3 weeks. It may change color from black to yellowish green. Do not pinch or scratch the area as it may cause further problems.
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor