Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Persistent reddish brown discharge throughout the day even after month of abortion. Taking BCP. What could be wrong?

I have recently had an abortion , about a month and a half ago, I have been discharging reddish brown, almost burgundy colored discharge vaginally. It only happens once or twice a day and has been slowly tapering off since the procedure, but I recall having similar discharge once before a couple months before my conception . I started birth control pills after the surgery and refrained from unprotected sex. I am just concerned that it hasn t gone away. Is there anything wrong with me?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
You need certain investigation to sort this out.
Have a pelvic ultrasound to exclude retained products of conception.
Fix a Gynecologist appointment. Have a local examination of your vagina & cervix to exclude any local cause of this discharge. Have a pap smear test, if not done in the past six months.
These test will tell us about the probable cause of your problem & then an appropriate treatment can be offered to you.
Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Wed, 14 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor