Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Persistent positive ASOT test post treatment with penicillin, normal swab test, has scared kidney with normal urine samples. What can be done to get rid of the infection?

My friends DAUGHTER(7YRS)HAD A ASOT TEST AND IT WAS AT 200.SHE HAS BEEN ON TREATMENT FOR OVER 2 MONTHS ON PENNYSYLIN 7.5mg morn & night but the result is still the same although the throat swab test was normal.She also has a scared right kidney but her urine samples are all normal and thats under control.Could this cause the STREPTOCOCUS O infection and what should the treatment be for this little girl to be free of this infection.Please advise.Much appreciated.Awaiting a reply.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  570
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello husni,we appreciate your concern for your friends aslo titre of 200 is normal in a also say that her throat swab test is normal.her urine is also normal.i feel that the child does not have streptococcal sore throat.she does not need must be stopped.a scarred kidney needs to be evaluated by a nephrologist[a doctor specializing in kidney disorders].i wish the child good health.thank you.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor