Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Persistent lesions on buttocks. Positive for genital herpes. Pain in temple, rash on eyelid. Related to herpes?

had lesion on left upper buttocks that doctor prescribed antibiotics for. Have been with same person for ~20 years though had not engaged in sexual activities for a few years due to his age...although we do cuddle we never engaged in penetrative anal sex. He has no signs or symptoms of genital herpes . ~8 months later I got the one lesion again.....and then another 6 months and same thing...~3 more outbreaks same spot. i was tested twice and came up positive for genital and negative for zoster and type II. He was positive for both type i and ii. Recently i had stabbing pain in left temple and slight rash on left eyelid in addition to tinnitus and blocked ear. Prescribed a steroid creme first then two days later when pain continued and eye swelled up they prescribed antibiotics (said it looked like cellulitis )...hour later was seen by ophthalmologist who said it was zoster. I am just wondering if it could be anything else and if you think it is related to genital herpes - perhaps it is related to something else all together? Before first incident I was in out island in Bahamas and got into filthy hot tub at night...first lesion did not show up until ~2.5 months after this and after I last saw my partner before he went away on business.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From the symptoms mentined by you it looks like Herpes. Herpes infectes areas along a nerve path. Better diagnosis would be possible if lesions are visible. The nerve that runs through you area from eye is the Trigeminal Nerve (CN5) and gives sensation to the face. It is a nerve commonly affected by herpes.

I strongly suggest that you visit a doctor and confirm the diagnosis and recieve appropriate treatment
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor