Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Persistent intense throat pain after viral infection treatment, diagnosed as tonsillitis, prescribed Azithral. Suggestion?

Hi, I have been having a sore throat since the last 15 days and had very high fever (104F) for the first 2 -3 days which later subsided. Initially, i thought it was a viral infection and just took paracetamol . But later, the throat ache got worse and reached the ears. Then, I was prescribed Augmentin- 625 mg which I took for 3 days and the sore thoroat got better but the ache reappeared two days later. However, I suspect I am pregnant and hence was prescribed Amox. I took this for 5 days - 500mg twice a day. But again 2 days later, I had throat pain. Then I went to an ENT and he said its just tonsilits and prescribed Azithral - 250 mg, twice a day for 5 days. What should I do now?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Your throat infection has not cleared and has been inadequately treated.The Azithral may not help you.Better you continue augmentin or less costlier option,Mega CV 625 ,TWICE DAILY FOR 7 DAYS,along with Brufen 400 3 times daily for 3 days and an antihistamine like Xyzal 1 at night for a week.please do throat gargles too.take rest for 2 days too.
Answered: Sun, 29 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor