Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Persistent headache, burning and tingling in head, shaky vision post head trauma. CT, MRI normal. Suggestion?

Hi, I had a head trauma some months ago, and result of that was 3 small Extradural hematomas and a concussion , after i was 4 days in hospital i was discharged after a CT scan shown absorption of the hematomas, however, my headaches and not well being have persisted since 24/7 and its driving me crazy, its either a strong headache, or a burning sensation in my head, or feeling liquid running in my head, or tingling in my head and on my body, on my vision sometimes when i look at straight lines they constantly shake. And, any small touching on my head, makes those symptoms worse, I have gone to ER multiple times, but in none of those times had any CT or MRI done, and am just constantly told that its nothing , with no exams done, and this has persisted since ever. It is literally driving me crazy
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

It is most likely that your hematomas have got absorbed and doing a repeat MRI or CT scan would not show up any abnormality. However, since your symptoms are persistent for a few months, I would consider doing a repeat MRI scan now.

In the meanwhile, medications such as amitryptiline or dosulpin tablets amy help in muscle tension headaches.

For neuropathic pain, pregabalin capsules would be useful.
I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Tue, 19 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor