Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Persistent black scab on the ear with hardness post treatment for shingles. What could it be?

i have a perfectly round black scab on the inner flap thingy of my ear. i thought it was a spider bite at first, and went to the doctor, who put me on antibiodics. the next day i noticed another mark on my chin . it started the same as my ear, little blisters that leaked clear liquid when broken, i went to the ER, and without doing any tests they told me i had shingles . they gave me another antibiodic. i have taken all meds, and the chin has cleared up, but the sore on my ear has grown a very solid, black scab on it that is a perfect circle, and looks like it is growing hair. what could this be? It has been over a month, and the scab has fallen, leaving a circle scar on my ear, but my face has had random tingling and pain ever since this started. I have no money for a doctors vist, and i need some help please!
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  636
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

You are having herpes zoster..also called shingle on face involving ear..right?

Now it is healing and the lesion on ear was having hard scab, but now it has fallen leaving scar.

So, I think your skin is now improving , but you have tingling and pain in affected area.

I think, you would have taken oral antiviral like acyclovir.

Take gabapentin or pregabalin to relive pain and tingling which occur after shingle lesions.

You may take pain killer like tramadol.

You may be improved after few weeks

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor