Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Peripheral neuropathy, taking gabapentin and amitriptalene, food infection, heart test negative, SCA given

I have been diagnosed with severe peripheral neuropathy and have been put on Gabapentin and Amitriptalene for the pain, which is so severe at times it is debilitating. My blood sugars are beginning to become controlled, but for years were not. I recently was hospitalized for a foot infection , which led to having 3 sudden cardiac arrests. All heart related tests came back negative or clear and no reason for the SCA was given. Now I live each day wondering if I will have another SCA, is there anything I can do to help myself get over this?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I understand your predicament.
Sudden cardiac arrest is a condition which is significantly more common in people with heart disease. Additionally, diabetes is a major risk factor for diabetes. However, it is also known to occur with no known risk factors. Many a times, it can be due to ventricular fibrillation, a condition in which the ventricles ( the chambers of the heart which pump the blood to the whole body) beat very fast and irregularly. VF can sometimes be triggered by a heart attack or an electrolyte disturbance. Electrolyte disturbances would be quite common if you had been hospitalized for an infection. If the SCA in your case was due to VF, it can be prevented by putting a implantable cardiac defibrillator.
I would also suggest that a treadmill test or a nuclear stress test be done for you to totally rule out heart disease. Further, its extremely important to keep your diabetes under control. Also, you should regularly examine your feet and get the smallest of injuries treated by a physician.
SCAs unfortunately cannot be predicted and it is better to take preventive steps in this case.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor