Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Peripheral giant cell granuloma, recurring cell growth. Taking steroid injections. Had mouth surgery. Reason?

I recently had mouth surgery to remove a benign growth called a perifrial gaint cell granulnoma. Over the span of the last three months I have been receiving streroid injections at the surgery site. After the first injection, it appears the growth has returned. In all I have had three injections. The doctor thinks the gaint cell granulnoma has grown back. I am scheduled for a ct scan to confirm his diagnosis. He also did state it may possibly be build up of calcium from the steroid injections. Is there any hope at this point, regardless if it is a re occurance or calcium build up to avoid surgery? Thanks, Joshua
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
Dear Joshua
peripheral giant cell granuloma has recurrence rate of about 20%. if at all it has recurred, surgical removal is the only option. during surgical removal if the granuloma is not removed completely then chances of recurrence are more. surgeon this time would take extra care not to leave any bit of tissue which can result in recurrence.

take care.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum Joshua,
according to the dental history presented by you , it states that you have had peripheral giant cell granuloma for which a surgery was performed by your dentist, i would like to inform you that surgical excision is the only treatment for it but yes it has a tendency to grow back if even minute remnants are left behind following its surgical excision.
therefore steroidal injections will only prevent it from coming back, but to confirm whether its calcium deposit or granuloma, ct scan and biopsy reports will be required.
i cannot rule out the diagnosis until i see the reports,
kindly get the tests done because that is the only means of confirmation.
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Varun Mishra's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm,
may be your follow up was not upto the mark as it is a odontogenic lesion.
ask him to get the biopsy done.
it is a non fatal one, so don't worry.

Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor