Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Periods due. Pregnancy test positive. Had brownish bleeding. Due to abortion or delayed cycle?

Hello Madam, My periods are due on 10-Feb-2013 and I did home pregnancy test on 16-Feb and it read positive. However, yesterday evening, there was a brownish bleeding for some time and from late night onwards, there is blood bleeding which I feel like I am in periods. Could you please confirm if the periods are due to abortion or due to delay in period cycle. I normally have regular period cycle. Thanks, Sarada
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Positive pregnancy test with brownish bleeding is mostly suggestive of early sign of miscarriage. You may confirm it by doing one TVS scan and blood test for beta HCG.

Please consult with your gynecologist at the earliest to proceed next line of management.

Be well and take care yourself. Practice safe sex in future.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor