Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Periods delayed, urine pregnancy test negative. Chance to get pregnant?

hello doctor i have two questions please clarify it Now 1) i have a late period for six days but i don t have any symptoms of pregnancy and also i took urine pregnancy it shows negative. 2) on the 12 th day of my last mensural day, My doctor took scan for me and told that you are not have a good size of egg in this cycle, so you wont be conceive in this month. like that she told. but now in this cycle of mensues i have a late period for six days. is there is a chance to get pregnancy
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..

Since you have a history of delayed cycles it might be because of that you dint menstruate. Still if you want to totally rule out pregnancy, you can do a blood test for beta hcG levels.
Considering the problem of not having good size eggs, there is proper way of ovulation induction and monitoring of follicle growth (egg growth) which ensures you would conceive. For this you need to consult a gynecologist personally that too who has specialized in infertility management.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi's  Response

Thanks for consulting us.

With the given history we cannot say that you are possibly pregnant this time, especially if you have a history of delayed cycles. There are a number of ways by which women who don't have good eggs naturally can be helped.

I suggest you should see a good fertility specialist for help along with your partner.

Hope this gives you the desired response.

Best of luck.

Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor