Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Periodic neuropathy in toes when sitting in certain positions. Have spondylolisthesis and scoliosis

Hello. I have Spondylolisthesis in the lower back and Scoliosis and have had it since I was 13. I am a 27 yr old male. I haven t had pain in my lower back for years now and do not have pain now. I am starting to get periodic neuropathy in my toes. It only happens when I am in certain sitting positions. I know it may be the nerve getting pinched or some sort of pressure. I have an ortheapedic doctor that I can go see but I was just wondering if this is an emergency or something that I should schedule an appointment for.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You can schedule an early appointment. no emergency at present. If that doctor is unavailable then go for other doctor (don't wait for more than 2 days)
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor