Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Period is irregular. Had protected sex. Could fingering with dry semen cause pregnancy?

Well, i lost my virginity 3 days ago, and ive been very paranoid. My period is irregular so, i cant exactly dwell on when itll come or if its late, but when we had sex, he had a condom and pulled out. Would it be possible for him to have dry semen on his hand, finger me, and get me pregnant? Also, i went to the bathroom a little while ago, and saw a little spotting. Is this normal?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
hello,

Condom and pull out method has also failure rate for some percentage if you did sex on fertile days. On fingering with dry semen, chance of being pregnant is quite less & rare.

Little spotting may be occurred due to hormonal imbalance and it is quite normal. You would wait for next coming normal period and if it is delayed more than 7 days, you need to undergo one home pregnancy test initially & blood test for beta-hcg to confirm.

Consult with gynecologist after that. Practice safe sex in future. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor