Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Period came early I am supposed to be taking utovlan

My period came early im supposed to be taking utovlan- will my period stop in time for my holiday? I had been prescribed one tablet 3 times a day to delay my period My period just started a few minutes ago so i took my utovlan tablet. I wasnt expecting it to come early. Will my period stop in time for me going on holiday which is on friday and today is the 27th ( monday) thank you. I am 15 , female , no medical history problems.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1618
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Its too late to start utovlan. Its better if u let the periods come. Most probably It ll stop by the time of your holiday. Take care
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Reji. D's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
if you have normal cycle you will be dry on friday but if you have 5 to 6 day bleeding then it is better to take utovlan three times till you wanted.when you take it you will not have bleeding
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor