Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Perianal itching, vaginal discharge, hard bumps on groin, history of yeast infections. Suggestions?

I am having a lot of discomfort around my vagina and perineum . 4-day history of perianal itching and burning, 2 day history of abundant vaginal discharge (thin and watery, not clumpy), and as of yesterday I have some hard bumps (look kind of like ingrown hairs/irritated follicles; sore and tender to the touch) on my groin , perineum, and near my vagina. I have a history of frequent and persistent yeast infections; this feels different. I ve only had one sexual partner since being tested for STDs a year and a half ago, and we ve been monogamous. My pain level is about 4/10 and the itching discomfort is about 6/10.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
Hallow Dear,

Description of your vaginal discharge and itching around vagina & perineum suggest that this discharge is something different form the yeast infection. Such watery discharge, slightly greenish in colour and frothy is due to trichomonal infection. It does cause immense itching. It can be treated by Metronidazole.

However, Trichomoniasis would not cause lymphadenopathy in the groin. It seems, you have got some superadded bacterial infection - mostly Lymphogranuloma venerum or Gonorrhoea. These are sexually transmitted infections (STI). Does your partner also has any trouble? This will require antibiotics treatment. Both of you will have to undergo the treatment simultaneously and till that you will have to observe sexual abstinence.

Agreed that both of you wee tested for STI; however it was about 18 months ago. During 18 months, there are many opportunities for such infections. So please, both of you report to STI specialist for investigations and treatment.

I hope you got required guidance from this.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2016
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nishikant Shrotri's  Response
Jan 2016
Hallow Dear,

As you have very rightly pointed out, the discharge does not appear to be due to yeast infection. The picture seems to be that of infection.

The nodes in the groin confirms the diagnosis of bacterial infection in the perineal area. This seems to be some sort of STI - mostly LGV, and Gonorrhoea together. You will need an appropriate antibiotics therapy.

Since the picture is suggestive of STI, please, both of you should undergo the treatment simultaneously and observe complete sexual abstinence till both of you are declared completely cured of the infection.

Please report to the STI consultant ASAP.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor