Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pelvic ultrasound scan, heterogeneous myometrium raising the possibility of adenomyosis, hysterectomy ?

Hi, I recently got the result of my pelvic ultrasound scan (transabdominal and transvaginal ) The conclusion says heternogeneous myometrium raising the possibility of adenomyosis . My questions is what is the possiblity? 50% 80%? Are further tests required? All the research seems to indicate that this is the one of the harder condition to diagnose with hysterectomy being the only workable solution. Is that true?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
adenomyosis is the condition where there will be ingrowth if the endometrium into the myometrium.
The incidence is said to be 20% but some studies showed 65% also.
You didn't mentioned your age and parity.
Adenomyosis normally occurs in parous women age above 40.
The causes are:
repeated child births,
vigorous or repeated curettage,
excessive estrogen.
Normally 30% of women with adenomyosis will be asymptomatic.
In the remaining people will have symptoms like menorrhagia, dysmenorrhoea, dyspareunia, increase frequency of urination etc.
On clinical examination normally enlarged uterus will be noted.
other investigations can be done are ultrasound with color Doppler, and MRI.
The treatment is mainly surgical. In parous women completed their family hysterectomy is the option.
In case of localized adenomyosis called as adenomyomata partial resection is possible.
To relieve symptoms hormonal therapy can be given.
take care
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor