Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pelvic scan shows bulky uterus, large cyst in PDO, inclusion cyst. Treatment options?

Good evening Doctor, Just now i recieved my PELVIC SCREENING Report. IMPRESSION Study reveals evedence of BULKY UTERUS with BILATERAL MILD P.C.O. Therre is a LARGE CYSTIC S.O.L. of about 67X81X48 MM in the P.D.O., probably adherent to left ovary- PARA- OVARIAN CYST/INCLUSION CYST. Please tell me what is the exact problem and what type of treatment i have to take and is this to worry. please reply me as soon as possible. Thank you, Yours patient.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for posting your qury on HCM
Your pelvic scan reveals that your uterus is enlarged more than that appropriate for your menstrual status.
This enlagement may be due to fibroid/ fibroids- these are benign proliferation of muscle layer of the uterus, adenomyosis- again a benign condition which may cause discomfort during menstruation or other growths arising from any other part of the uterus like uterine lining/ endometrium.
Further your scan reveals that both ovaries have multiple cysts, in the substance of ovary and around the ovarian substance.
Cysts are thin walled structures filled with clear or viscous fluid.
Majority of benign cysts are harmless, however when they increase in size, they can cause discomfort, abdominal pain & menorrhagia (pain during menstruation).
In such a situation they have to be removed surgically.
Sometimes, benign cysts start developing malignancy in them. In such situation also they have to be removed. Presence or absence of malignancy is confirmed or excluded by examination of the tissue after surgery.

Take care
dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 7 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor